Sergeant Walter Major

Sergeant Walter Major

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Walter Major

Sergeant Walter Major was accidentally shot and killed as he and another detective attempted to unload a semi-automatic pistol at the 2nd Precinct station house.

The handgun discharged and struck Sergeant Major in the head, killing him.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand