Special Agent Buford A. French

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, November 11, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Buford A. French

Special Agent Buford French was shot and killed while patrolling the railroad yards in San Bernardino, California, approximately a half mile below Rialto Avenue.

As he escorted a hobo from the rail yards the man suddenly pulled out a gun and fatally shot him. His killer was never apprehended.

Special Agent French had served with the ATSF Railroad Police for six years and had previously served with the Riverside Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender At large
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand