Deputy Constable Adam Strunk

Deputy Constable Adam Strunk

Pennsylvania State Constable - Monroe County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Adam Strunk

Deputy Constable Adam Strunk was shot and killed after being deputized as he and two other officers searched for two men wanted for robbing and beating a family in Hampton Junction, New Jersey. The two men had crossed the border in Pennsylvania and broken into a house in the Delaware Water Gap area.

As Deputy Constable Strunk and the officers searched an area near Ellenberger's Mill they encountered the two men. Deputy Constable Strunk, who was about 100 yards in front of the other officers, was shot and instantly killed.

Both men fled the scene but were eventually apprehended. The subject who shot Deputy Constable Strunk was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was able to escape jail twice but was recaptured both times. He was executed by hanging on February 24th, 1903.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1903
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand