Railroad Detective R. Littleton Sale

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, October 13, 1936

Add to My Heroes

R. Littleton Sale

Railroad Detective Littleton Sale was struck and killed by a Louisville and Nashville Railroad freight train in the rail yards at 14th Street and Neave Street in Covington, Kentucky.

He was examining another train when he was struck.

Detective Sale was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Kentucky
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand