North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, September 18, 1915
Add to My HeroesJ. C. Freeman
Assistant Superintendent J.C. Freeman was shot and killed while supervising an inmate work crew building a bridge on the Mount Pleasant Road (moder-day Route 73) near Albemarle, North Carolina.
He was overseeing several inmates and as he turned his back to one of them, the inmate grabbed his service weapon from his pocket and then shot him. The inmate then fled into the woods. He remained at large for several days until the Albemarle police chief and a special officer located him asleep. As they tried to arrest him he woke up and started to violently struggle. He was shot several times during the struggle and died as a result of the wounds.
Assistant Superintendent Freeman had served with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and 2-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed