Mississippi Department of Corrections, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn O. Lynch
Guard John Lynch succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained almost three weeks earlier during an escape attempt from the Hinds County Prison Farm.
Four inmates - two male and two female - overpowered and disarmed him. The inmates then locked him in a cage on the farm and shot him, causing a serious wound. The inmates fled but were pursued by a large posse. The two female inmates were quickly captured. One of the male inmates was captured in New Orleans three weeks later. He was convicted of Guard Lynch's murder and hanged on May 28th, 1920.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, August 25, 1919
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1920