South Carolina Department of Corrections, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1920
Add to My HeroesArchie M. Sox
Guard Archie Sox was killed after being attacked by two inmates during an escape attempt from the DeSaussure State Prison Farm in Hagood, South Carolina.
He was supervising a work crew of 14 inmates as they repaired a road near the farm. He had his back turned to several of the inmates when one of them struck him on the back of the head with a shovel. After being struck he drew his pistol, but another inmate struck his arm, causing him to drop it. He was then struck on the head again, causing him to suffer a fractured skull.
The two inmates grabbed Guard Sox's pistol and shotgun and were preparing to shoot him when another inmate came to his rescue. The two inmates who attacked him, and a third inmate, fled the prison camp. The inmate who saved Guard Sox from being shot loaded him into a buggy and took him to receive medical care while the remaining inmates returned to the prison farm.
The subject who attacked Guard Sox was recaptured and subsequently sentenced to death for his murder. He was executed in the electric chair on March 4th, 1921.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Shovel
- Offender Sentenced to death