Deputy Sheriff Ted "Sid" Moore

Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, April 6, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Ted "Sid" Moore

and Deputy Sherriff Ted "Sid" Moore and Deputy Sheriff Chet Ainsworth were shot and killed by two brothers in Tombstone, Arizona. The two brothers ambushed Deputy Ainsworth and Deputy Moore, who was assisting him, as they waited outside of a home to speak with them about stolen cattle.

The outlaws escaped to New Mexico but a posse from Tombstone chased them and captured them. Both suspects were executed by hanging in November 1900.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1900
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand