Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, March 29, 1970
Add to My HeroesDonald Boyd Smith
Assistant Director Donald Smith and Correctional Officer Richard Rogers were shot and killed inside of Parker Elementary School in Sumner, Georgia, while attempting to apprehend an escapee from the George State Prison in Reidsville.
The prison trusty had escaped four days earlier while working inside of the assistant warden's home. He was able to gain control of a handgun inside the home and then took the assistant warden's wife hostage before stealing several more firearms. He forced the hostage to drive him over 100 miles before letting her go. She immediately alerted local authorities who started a massive search for the man.
Officers from the Georgia State Prison were also sent to Sumner to lead the search. Assistant Director Smith and Officer Rogers were part of a group of four officers who located fresh tracks near the elementary school and found it unlocked. As they began to search the school the escapee suddenly emerged from the principal's office and opened fire with a shotgun, killing Assistant Director Smith and Officer Rogers. One of the other two officers was wounded as they retreated and called for assistance.
The escapee then barricaded himself inside of the school's auditorium. He was shot and killed when he opened fire on approaching officers.
Assistant Director Smith was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served at the Georgia State Prison for nine years. He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed