Corporal William Michael Mudd

Corporal William Michael Mudd

Vinita Park Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 2010

Add to My Heroes

William Michael Mudd

Corporal Mick Mudd suffered a fatal heart attack a short time after assisting at the scene of a medical distress call.

He had responded to a home shortly after midnight to assist paramedics to remove an injured person from a home. Due to the icy conditions, Corporal Mudd carried a 50-pound bag of salt to spread over the icy driveway. He then assisted the paramedics to carry the 250-pound victim to the ambulance.

After his shift ended he returned home. He passed away while at home at approximately 4:00 pm.

Corporal Mudd had served with the Vinita Park Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

medical call