Police Officer Craig Taylor Bracken

Twin Falls Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, May 8, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Craig Taylor Bracken

Police Officer Craig Bracken was shot and killed after stopping a stolen car containing two armed robbery suspects. The suspects opened fire on Officer Bracken, fatally wounding him. Both men were wounded in the return gunfire.

Both suspects, ages 19 and 29, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The oldest was paroled on April 13, 1948. The other suspect who stabbed a guard and escaped twice was denied parole in 1953.

Officer Bracken had been with the Twin Falls Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life