Special Deputy Marshal James Harris Ballenger

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 21, 1892

Add to My Heroes

James Harris Ballenger

Special Deputy Marshal James Ballenger was shot and killed in Putnam County, Tennessee, while assisting a deputy marshal serve a warrant on a local postmaster.

The postmaster had been charged by a U.S. Post Office inspector with violating postal laws by stealing a check from the mail.

The deputy marshal had deputized Special Deputy Ballenger and another man to assist with serving the warrant. As they approached the man he opened fire, killing Special Deputy Ballenger. The subject fled the state after the murder.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available