Cedar Falls Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Tuesday, July 31, 1945
Add to My HeroesEverett Luke Dutcher
Policeman Everett Dutcher was killed when the fire truck he was riding in was struck by a Rock Island Railroad freight train at the intersection of 3rd Street and Iowa Street.
He was riding with two firefighters to the scene of a garage fire when the truck was struck at a crossing on a curved section of track. It is believed that the driver of the fire truck did not hear the train whistle. Policeman Dutcher was thrown from the truck and struck his head on a crossing sign post, fracturing his skull. The two firefighters were also thrown from the truck but survived their injuries.
Policeman Dutcher had served with the Cedar Falls Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, father, and eight siblings.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train