Officer Maurice W. Phillips, Sr.

Dalton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Maurice W. Phillips, Sr.

Officer Maurice Phillips succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound inflicted by a fellow officer inside of the police headquarters at the city hall.

He was training the new officer on quick draw techniques with unloaded firearms. After they had finished, the new officer left the room momentarily and Officer Phillips reloaded both weapons. When the other officer returned to the room he picked his gun up off the table and tried a quick draw again, not knowing Officer Phillips had reloaded the weapon. The gun discharged, striking Officer Phillips in the chest.

Officer Phillips had served with the Dalton Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 22, 1956