Policeman Andrew G. Carlson

Policeman Andrew G. Carlson

East Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Andrew G. Carlson

Policeman Andrew Carlson died after contracting pneumonia as the result of prolonged exposure to a blizzard.

He had reported to duty during the blizzard and set out on his beat despite being advised by supervisors to stay at the station. His beat area had recently seen several burglaries and arsons and Patrolman Carlson was determined to arrest the offenders. He returned home after his shift and immediately collapsed. His condition continued to deteriorate and he contracted pneumonia, which caused his death.

Policeman Carlson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, January 20, 1905