Deputy Keeper George Harrison

Deputy Keeper George Harrison

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1924

Add to My Heroes

George Harrison

Deputy Keeper George Harrison succumbed to injuries sustained five months earlier when he fell against a bunk at the convict road camp in West Portal, New Jersey.

The fall caused him to suffer a compound fracture of the arm. He later suffered a fatal embolism as a result of the injury.

Deputy Keeper Harrison was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 6, 1923