Night Policeman George William James

Georgetown Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 1893

Add to My Heroes

George William James

Night Policeman George James was shot and killed on Main Street in front of the county courthouse.

The previous night he had witnessed two men playing craps in a local business and alerted the city marshal. The marshal responded to the scene and told both men to appear at the court the following Monday to face charges of gambling.

The day before they were told to appear one of the men encountered Policeman James standing in front of the courthouse and confronted him about the charges. After exchanging words the man began to pull out a handgun. Policeman James also drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the subject. Policeman James was struck once and killed instantly. The subject was also struck and killed.

Policeman James had served with the Georgetown Police Department when needed for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed