New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1915
Add to My HeroesFrederick A. Douglass
Deputy Keeper Frederick Douglass succumbed to injuries sustained four years earlier when he was kicked in the abdomen by a death row inmate at the New Jersey State Prison.
He sustained severe internal injuries as a result of the kick and his health continued to deteriorate until he was forced to medically retire in July 1914. He died as a result of injuries on March 11, 1915, less than one year after his forced retirement.
The inmate who kicked him was sentenced to death for the previous murder, but had the sentence commuted to life minutes before his execution.
Deputy Keeper Douglass had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 20 years. He was survived by his two sons and brother.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to life