Buchanan County Constable's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, March 28, 1929
Add to My HeroesCrockett Mullins
Constable Crockett Mullins was shot and killed as he and a county deputy attempted to serve a warrant at a home to search for illegal whiskey.
As they approached the home they were confronted by the owner, who ordered them to stop. As the officers continued to approach the man opened fire, killing Constable Mullins. The deputy was able to retreat to safety as the subject shot at him as well.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder, but later acquitted.
Constable Mullins was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted