Augusta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, May 28, 1941
Add to My HeroesRichard Henry "Dick" Riley, Jr.
Police Officer Dick Riley, Jr. was killed in motorcycle accident at the intersection of Gwinnett and 13th Street at approximately 4:15 pm. As Officer Riley was travelling east on 13th Street, a civilian motorcycle turned into his path. Officer Riley hit the other vehicle and was thrown to the ground.
Officer Riley was rushed to the hospital by a civilian witness and succumbed to his wounds three hours later. The civilian was charged with involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Riley had served with the Augusta Police Department for eight years and was survived by his wife, four children, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash