Dispensary Constable Cotesworth Pinckney Fishburne

South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, July 6, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Cotesworth Pinckney Fishburne

Dispensary Constable Pinckney Fishburne and Deputy Dispensary Constable John Altman were shot and killed in Ravenel, South Carolina, while attempting to stop a man from taking a keg of contraband whiskey from the town's railroad station.

Constable Fishburne stopped the man as he tried to leave the depot in a horse and buggy. When told he had to turn over the whiskey, the man opened fire, striking Constable Fishburne in the chest. The subject then shot and mortally wounded Deputy Constable Altman, whom Constable Fishburne had deputized to assist him.

The subject fled the scene but was arrested a short time later. Constable Fishburne died of his wound approximately one hour later. Deputy Constable Altman was transported to a hospital in Charleston where he died three days later.

The man who murdered both officers was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Constable Fishburne was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

alcohol violation