Deputy Sheriff Michael Ray Smith

Upton County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 8, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Michael Ray Smith

Deputy Sheriff Mike Smith was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a fire at an oil tank battery just before 7:00 a.m.

He was traveling northbound on Route 349, north of Rankin when an oil-field truck crossed the center line and struck his patrol car head-on.

Deputy Smith had served with the Upton County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand