New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, November 13, 1908
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Martin
Superintendent Joseph Martin died after falling down a flight of stairs in the Rahway Reformatory's superintendent's quarters on November 1st, 1908.
He was attempting to free a gas valve which had been stuck in the on position for several days and needed to be cleaned. He lost his footing while working on the valve and fell down a flight of stairs. His leg suffered two fractures as a result of the fall and the injury caused his health to quickly deteriorate until his death on November 13th, 1908.
Superintendent Martin was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served as the superintendent of the Rahway Reformatory for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four sons. One of his sons, who had served as assistant superintendent, was appointed to replace him as superintendent.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Sunday, November 1, 1908