Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1932
Add to My HeroesAmbrous Murphy Johnson
Special Deputy Murphy Johnson was shot and killed while assisting other deputies arrest a subject who was creating a disturbance at a local church in Quinton.
Two other deputies had deputized Special Deputy Johnson to assist them with the arrest of the man. During the encounter the suspect and his brother opened fire on the deputies, killing Special Deputy Johnson and seriously wounding the other two deputies. The subject's brother was also killed during the shootout.
Special Deputy Johnson was single and had served with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Office for only one day.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed