Owsley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn Mosley
Deputy Sheriff John Mosley was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on several men wanted for robbery.
He was fatally shot from ambush when he entered the home of the brothers to make the arrest. Deputy Mosley's brother, who had accompanied him to serve the warrant, returned fire and killed two suspects and wounded two others.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed