Constable Benjamin M. Nalls

Constable Benjamin M. Nalls

Culpeper County Constable's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin M. Nalls

Constable Benjamin Nalls was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were making a disturbance along Davis Street in Culpeper at approximately 10:00 pm.

During the arrest Constable Nalls was shot in the back of the head. He passed away the following evening. One of the men was arrested at the scene and the other was arrested in Charlottesville several days later. The second man arrested was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 years in prison. The disposition of the other suspect is not known.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 23, 1885
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand