Deputy Sheriff Edward E. Baird

Denver Sheriff's Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, March 16, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Edward E. Baird

Deputy Sheriff Edward Baird was killed in a train crash four miles east of Florence, Colorado, while escorting a prisoner to the Colorado State Penitentiary in Canon City.

Two passenger trains on the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad collided head-on on a sharp curve. At least 18 people, including Deputy Baird and his prisoner, were killed and dozens more injured.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand