Deputy Sheriff Green Watkins

Deputy Sheriff Green Watkins

Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, July 23, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Green Watkins

Deputy Sheriff Green Watkins was shot and killed as he and a posse searched for a still.

The posse was ambushed by several moonshiners. Deputy Watkins and a 14-year-old boy were killed and another deputy was wounded in the shootout. Two men were eventually arrested and charged with murder, but several trials ended in hung juries and it is unknown if they were ever convicted.

The primary suspect in Deputy Green's murder was located by a posse along Ball's Creek, in Perry County, on March 1st, 1922. He was shot and killed when he opened fire on the officers.

Deputy Sheriff Watkins was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, alcohol violation