Deputy Sheriff Bill Baker

Deputy Sheriff Bill Baker

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, March 11, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Bill Baker

Deputy Sheriff Bill Baker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public at a roadhouse near Hazard.

Deputy Baker and his partner were making checks of roadhouses in the area when they encountered the man coming out of one of the establishments. When Deputy Baker told him he was under arrest the man ran across the street, pulled out a pistol, and shot Deputy Baker in the chest. A coal company policeman who was at the scene returned fire, killing the subject.

Deputy Baker was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed