Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1950
Add to My HeroesGeorge Puckett
Deputy Sheriff George Puckett was shot and killed when he went to investigate the shooting of a dog in the Buckhorn area of the county.
Unbeknownst to Deputy Puckett, the man who killed the dog went to a neighbor's home and told the occupant he was going to kill Deputy Puckett. When Deputy Puckett arrived at the scene the man shot him three times with a shotgun. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded the subject.
The 28-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years.
Deputy Puckett had been appointed as a deputy only three weeks earlier to succeed Deputy Jerry Stamper, who had also been shot and killed in the line of duty. Deputy Puckett was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years