Sheriff Earl Scott

Sheriff Earl Scott

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Earl Scott

Sheriff Earl Scott was killed in an automobile crash on the Logan-Huntington Highway near Salt Rock, Cabell County, West Virginia.

He had traveled to West Virginia with another deputy and Pike County attorney to extradite two prisoners to Pike County. The prisoners had been placed in a West Virginia State Police patrol car, and they were caravaning to Huntington to appear for an extradition hearing. A state highway truck attempted to pass Sheriff Scott's car but cut back into his lane too early and struck the front fender. His car went out of control and overturned, ejecting him and then landing on top of him.

The driver of the state highway truck was immediately arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Sheriff Scott had served with the Pike County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son. His wife served as sheriff until a new sheriff was appointed.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location West Virginia