Special Agent Charles W. Williams

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, May 24, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Williams

Special Agent Charles Williams was struck and killed by a passenger train at the Central Avenue crossing in Louisville, Kentucky.

Agent Williams was overseeing the loading of racehorses from Churchill Downs into a special train when he was struck.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Kentucky
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand