Sheriff Estill Adkins

Sheriff Estill Adkins

Elliott County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Estill Adkins

Sheriff Estill Adkins was shot and killed as he and two deputies attempted to arrest a 49-year-old man wanted for cutting another man's throat earlier in the day.

The sheriff and deputies had gone to Rocky Branch, where they encountered the suspect. The man opened fire on the officers, killing Sheriff Adkins, before being wounded by return fire. He was arrested, convicted of Sheriff Adkins' murder, and sentenced to life.

Sheriff Adkins had served as sheriff of Elliott County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 23, 1947
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt