Detective Arthur W. Materka

Detective Arthur W. Materka

Union City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, January 21, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Arthur W. Materka

Detective Arthur Materka was shot and killed while investigating a series of robberies that had occurred in Hudson County and Bergen County.

After receiving information that the grocery store at 4100 Hudson Boulevard might be robbed, he took a hidden position in the rear. A short time later, a man entered and attempted to rob the store. The subject forced the store's owner to the rear of the building.

Based on a pre-arranged plan with Detective Materka, the owner dove into a side room as Detective Materka confronted the robber. The suspect shot at him twice with a .45 caliber handgun. Despite returning fire with his shotgun, Detective Materka was struck once in the head and killed.

Many suspects were brought in for questioning, but none were ever charged. One man claimed he killed Detective Materka, but he was never tried for the murder.

Detective Materka was a United States WWI veteran and served with the Union City Police Department for at least 15 years. He was survived by his wife and five sisters. His brother-in-law was an officer with the Union City Police Department who spent his whole career trying to solve his murder.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended

investigation, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand