Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1979
Add to My HeroesGlenn William "Bill" Turner
Patrolman Bill Turner succumbed to complications of severe injuries sustained in 1967 and 1970.
On September 21st, 1967, he and another officer were off duty when they were asked by a bartender to escort two underage men out of a bar, at 703 South Virginia Street, after they had attempted to buy alcohol. As the underage men left they suddenly attacked the two officers, several beating them both with their fists and a sap. Most of Patrolman Turner's teeth were knocked out and he required 250 stitches on his face. After an extended medical leave, he returned to duty but had begun to suffer seizures as the result of blood clots.
In 1970 Patrolman Turner responded to a call involving a man threatening to throw a child from a roof. During the ensuing struggle with the man, Patrolman Turner suffered a broken neck. The neck injury caused him to suffer severe circulation problems in his legs and additional blood clots to the point that doctors recommended amputating both legs. On December 29, 1979, Patrolman Turner suffered a fatal seizure as a result of the blood clots.
Patrolman Turner was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Reno Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 142
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, September 21, 1967
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available