Patrolman Avery E. Freeman

Patrolman Avery E. Freeman

Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, April 30, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Avery E. Freeman

Patrolman Avery Freeman succumbed to complications of a surgery required after injuring his knee while on duty.

On March 31, 2012, he and another officer had arrested a female subject at the scene of a domestic disturbance. As Patrolman Freeman walked back to his patrol car he slipped on wet, moss-covered bricks and fell, injuring both knees. The injuries were severe enough that surgery was required. As he recovered from the surgery at the Taylor Rehabilitation Center he suffered a fatal pulmonary embolism.

Patrolman Freeman had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He is survived by his four children, mother, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 225

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 31, 2012

arrest attempt, domestic