Deputy Keeper Edward McManus

Deputy Keeper Edward McManus

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Edward McManus

Deputy Keeper Edward McManus succumbed to injuries sustained two years earlier when he was seriously injured after being attacked by an inmate in the 4 Wing of the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.

The inmate repeatedly struck Deputy Keeper McManus, inflicting serious internal injuries and injuries to his leg and shoulder. Deputy McManus' condition continued to deteriorate and he was forced to retire six months later. He died as a result of the injuries 18 months after retiring.

Deputy Keeper McManus had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 30 years. He was a widower and was survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 1, 1907
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand