Logan Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 3, 1930
Add to My HeroesRoy Clay Knotts
Acting Chief of Police Roy Knotts was shot in the back while serving warrants for the arrest of slot machine owners. As he entered an establishment to purchase cigarettes, the subject approached and shot Chief Knotts five times in the back.
The prior Chief of Police had recently resigned, fearing for his life after the Logan City Council ordered the arrest anybody operating a slot machine. Arrest warrants were found in Chief Knotts' pocket after his murder.
The subject was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Chief Knotts had previously served as the commander of the West Virginia State Police detachment in Logan.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased