Justice of the Peace Audley Anderson Galbraith

Whatcom County Courts, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Audley Anderson Galbraith

Justice of the Peace Audley Galbraith was shot and killed in Acme, Washington, by two ex-convicts who had just stolen two pairs of work boots.

A citizen had informed Justice Galbraith of the theft and then accompanied him to arrest the men. When Justice Galbraith located them he informed them they were under arrest. Both men suddenly jumped up and opened fire, mortally wounding Justice Galbraith and the citizen. Despite the wound, the citizens was able to return fire and wounded one of the men while the other man fled. The subject who was shot was sentenced to life in prison but was later pardoned.

Justice Galbraith was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand