Marshal John Gilbert Hilsinger

La Conner Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, July 27, 1945

Add to My Heroes

John Gilbert Hilsinger

Marshal John Hilsinger was electrocuted while assisting fire crews fight a fire at a local shingle mill. He was aiming a fire hose at the fire when an electrical wire fell to ground, electrifying the pool of water he was standing in and killing him instantly.

Three others who were assisting at the fire were also injured.

Marshal Hilsinger was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted