Deputy Keeper Daniel J. Walsh

Deputy Keeper Daniel J. Walsh

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Walsh

Deputy Keeper Daniel Walsh suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted by four inmates who were attempting to escape from the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.

Four inmates had obtained a forged work pass that they used to gain access to an area below Sentry Box #3 during a shift change. When the two officers in the tower, including Deputy Walsh, opened the door the four inmates attacked them. The inmates then climbed the tower and went over the wall from the observation deck. All four inmates were captured within the hour.

Deputy Walsh suffered a heart attack during the attack. He died as a result six days later.

Deputy Walsh had served with the New Jersey State Prison for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, June 27, 1924
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand