Deputy Sheriff John H. Mays

Deputy Sheriff John H. Mays

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John H. Mays

Deputy Sheriff John Mays was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers at the Locust Grove Church, just over the county line in Whitley County.

The two brothers were arrested by the Whitley County sheriff and subsequently sentenced to life in prison. One was pardoned on September 18, 1924, by Governor W. J. Fields because he had tuberculosis. He died four days later. The other brother was eventually released and was killed September 28, 1937, victim of a hit and run accident. A third brother and their father were convicted of conspiracy and also received prison terms.

Deputy Mays was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life