Trooper Javier Arana, Jr.

Trooper Javier Arana, Jr.

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 24, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Javier Arana, Jr.

Trooper Javier Arana was killed in an automobile accident as he responded to assist a vehicle pursuit in El Paso at approximately 1:30 am.

During the response, Trooper Arana's vehicle collided with a pickup truck near the intersection of Joe Battle Boulevard and Bob Hope Drive. Trooper Arana's patrol car burst into flames upon impact.

Trooper Arana was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for two years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 13500
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand