Town Sergeant Julian F. Boyer

Town Sergeant Julian F. Boyer

Orange Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Julian F. Boyer

Town Sergeant Julian Boyer and Sheriff William Bond of the Orange County Sheriff's Office were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for operating a still.

The two had set off from the courthouse at 3:00 pm in a local taxi cab. When they arrived on the scene, they told the driver to wait. After several hours the driver stopped waiting for them and returned to the town to report that they were missing.

Several officers and citizens set out the next morning and found Sheriff Bond with a gunshot wound through the heart and Town Sergeant Boyer's body riddled with bullets. The posse tracked to a nearby barn, which they set on fire, killing the suspect.

Town Sergeant Boyer was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, arrest attempt