Deputy Sheriff Joseph Talt Hall

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Talt Hall

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Hall was shot and killed in Martin at the Beaver Valley Junction train depot while attempting to arrest a man wanted for manufacturing moonshine.

He was assisting his cousin, who served as the Wheelwright town marshal, making the arrest at the local train station when the shooting occurred. Deputy Sheriff Hall died on the train ride back to Wheelwright.

One of the suspects was also killed and five other citizens and officers were wounded.

Deputy Sheriff Hall was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, warrant service