Police Officer Thomas Chidlow

Police Officer Thomas Chidlow

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, May 24, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Chidlow

Police Officer Thomas Chidlow was killed when the buggy he was riding in was struck by a train at the Roup Avenue railroad crossing.

The driver's vision was obscured by the railroad depot and a train stopped on the first set of tracks, which had a severe curve at that point. As he proceeded across the track an engine, which was running with its tender in front, failed to sound its horn and struck the buggy. Officer Chidlow and the buggy's driver were both killed instantly and their bodies mutilated.

Officer Chidlow's children happened across the scene as they walked to school and witnessed the scene.

Officer Chidlow had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 20 years and was survived by his wife and 10 children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

patrol