Dale Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1925
Add to My HeroesWalter W. McCallister
Town Marshal Walter McCallister was shot and killed by a prisoner as he placed him in the town jail.
The previous day Marshal McCallister and two federal prohibition agents had raided the home of the man's brother-in-law. The man, who had been drinking, became upset over the raid and searched for Marshal McCallister to confront him. Upon discovering the man was drunk, Marshal McCallister placed him under arrest and took him to the town jail.
Marshal McCallister turned his back to the subject as he opened the jail cell. The man used the opportunity to draw a concealed weapon and then shot Marshal McCallister four times when he turned back around. The subject went home after the shooting and remained there until being arrested without incident a short time later.
The 65-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died at the Indiana State Penitentiary in Michigan City on January 11, 1931.
Marshal McCallister had served with the Dale Marshal's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, six children, father, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison