Merchant Policeman Fredrick Theodore Samp

Beloit Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, May 28, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Fredrick Theodore Samp

Merchant Policeman Fredrick Samp was shot and killed as he tried to arrest two men suspected of stealing an automobile.

The subject, 28, who shot him was arrested in Peoria, Illinois, on February 5, 1936. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. His accomplice was acquitted in November of 1935.

Merchant Policeman Fredrick Samp was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life