Conservation Officer Theron Adherbal Craw

Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 5, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Theron Adherbal Craw

Conservation Officer Theron Craw was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow conservation officer as they patrolled Acme Creek, near Grand Traverse Bay.

The other officer was shooting at an invasive species of duck that was eating fry that had just been stocked into the creek. Officer Craw was accidentally shot as he stood up just as the other officer fired at the ducks.

Officer Craw had served with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 31, 1928
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand