Security Policeman Nicholas Jerome Alden

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Jerome Alden

Senior Airman Nicholas Alden was shot and killed in a terrorist attack against the U.S. military in Germany.

Senior Airman Alden was standing outside of a bus when a subject approached him and asked several questions. The man then suddenly pulled out a handgun and shot him in the back of the head, killing him instantly. The subject then boarded the bus, shot and killed another airman who was driving it, and then wounded two others before his gun jammed. Another airman on the bus chased the man into the terminal and assisted German police officers as they took him into custody.

On February 10, 2012, the 21-year-old suspect was sentenced to life. This was the first attack by a muslim terrorist in Germany.

Senior Airman Alden had served in the United States Air Force for four years and was assigned to the 48th Security Forces Squadron. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life